plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Nicotania: Nicotiana x sanderae

Botanical name: Nicotiana x sanderae

Common name: Nicotiana, 'Heavenscent'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Nicotania: Nicotiana x sanderae"

Quick to grow and bloom and perfect to light up garden beds, borders or patio pots, heat-tolerant 'Heavenscent' shines in vivid colors of rose, magenta, blush and white. Arching flower stems grow knee-high from a basal rosette of leaves in a profusion of graceful open flower sprays of tubular blossoms that flare into five-pointed stars. Fragrant in the evening twilight and a favorite of hummingbirds by day, luxuriant long-lasting 'Heavenscent' can be cut repeatedly for romantic bouquets. Perennial grown as annual; can handle light frost.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement