plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Sparkling Star'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Sparkling Star'

Common name: Peony, Single 'Sparkling Star' (Bigger 1953)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Sparkling Star'"

'Sparkling Star' Single Peony has wonderful bright dark pink colored flowers borne on stiff 30 inch stems. it is one of the best among pink singles. Darker than 'Seashell' in color.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement