plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dicentra spectabilis 'Alba'

Botanical name: Dicentra spectabilis 'Alba'

Common name: white bleeding heart

also known as (white bleeding hearts, white Chinaman's breeches, white Dutchman's breeches, locks and keys, white lyre flower, white seal flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dicentra spectabilis 'Alba'"

'Alba' is a less vigorous form of the Dicentra spectabilis species. 'Alba' is equally as elegant as the old-fashioned bleeding heart. Its pure white, heart-shaped blossoms are suspended along a delicate, arched stem. Dicentra is happy in average garden soil with even moisture. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dicentra spectabilis is native to Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement