plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Miss Jekyll Rose'

Botanical name: Nigella damascena 'Miss Jekyll Rose'

Common name: Love-In-A-Mist, 'Miss Jekyll Rose'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Miss Jekyll Rose'"

"A plant I hold in high admiration," Gertrude Jekyll, the English painter, and garden designer once exclaimed. Foliage like an Edwardian lace collar and beige seedpods brushed with raspberry striping are additional eye-catching attributes of this flower. Sow in late fall to early spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement