plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Moluccella laevis

Botanical name: Moluccella laevis

Common name: bells of Ireland

also known as (Irish bell flower, smooth molucca balm, old maid's nightcap, needles and thread, Irish green bells, Irish bells, shellflower, Shell Flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Annuals: Moluccella laevis
Annuals: Moluccella laevis
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Moluccella laevis"

Bells of Ireland is an endearing old-fashioned favorite that has graced cottage gardens for generations. The tall candelabra-like spires are densely cloaked in apple-green shell-shaped bracts, each surrounding tiny white center florets. Their intricate soft form and warm green coloration is dramatic in the garden and strikingly beautiful to set off other flowers in bouquets. The long-blooming and graceful stems have a grassy, meadowsweet scent and are easy to air dry for year-round everlasting arrangements. Graceful 2 foot flower spikes are covered with pale green, delicately veined, bell-shaped calyxes. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement