plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus idaeus 'Heritage'

Botanical name: Rubus idaeus 'Heritage'

Common name: raspberry

also known as (red raspberry, garden raspberry, frambois, framboise, framboys, hindberry, hineberry, wild raspberry, common raspberry, European raspberry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus idaeus 'Heritage'"

'Heritage' raspberry is the prize that causes eager berry lovers to flock to pick-your-own patches. Easiest of all to grow. Big crop in June and another in September through fall. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rubus idaeus is native to Europe, northern Asia and North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement