plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Abutilon 'Mobile Pink'

Botanical name: Abutilon 'Mobile Pink'

Common name: Flowering Maple, 'Mobile Pink'

also known as (Chinese Lantern)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Abutilon 'Mobile Pink'"

Also known as Chinese Lantern. This is a relatively fast growing tender shrub native to South America. Abutilons are irresistible to hummingbirds with their showy flowers and heavy nectar production. They will tolerate sun but it is better to grow in some shade in hot climates. 'Mobile Pink' has lovely salmon pink blooms with darker veins that are open, not a closed bell like so many other Abutilons. It is compact in growth and very showy. In areas where abutilons are not hardy, grow in a conservatory, cool greenhouse or as a houseplant and set them outside during summer. In frost-free areas, train as an espalier or train into a shrub border. To control coarse, rangy growth, pinch out the branch tips.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement