plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Viburnum opulus 'Ukraine'

Botanical name: Viburnum opulus 'Ukraine'

Common name: Ukraine highbush cranberry viburnum

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Viburnum opulus 'Ukraine'"

'Ukraine' highbush cranberry viburnum is highly valued as an edible and medicinal plant in the east. Highbush cranberry also makes a beautiful ornamental. In its native range, it grows along rivers and streams, in the forest, and in meadows. In the spring it bears large clusters of white flowers, followed in the fall by very attractive bright red translucent berries and striking red foliage. A pretty bush growing to 10 feet in height, highbush cranberry grows well in partial shade, but in full sun will grow faster and produce more flowers and fruit. Irrigation is important in dry climates. 'Ukraine' was selected in the Kiev Botanic Garden for its productivity and large superior quality fruit. The bush reaches fruit-bearing age usually 1 to 2 years after planting. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

While not even slightly related to cranberries, the fruit of this shrub can be used in similar ways. Viburnum opulus are propagated from an exceptionally good selection from Ukraine, where this plant is something of a national treasure. Upright, arching plant with flat-topped clusters of white flowers and big clusters of translucent red fruit that are purported to taste better than most.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement