plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Broccoli: Brassica oleracea (Italica Group) 'Packman' Hybrid

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea (Italica Group) 'Packman' Hybrid

Common name: Packman Italian broccoli

also known as (Packman sprouting broccoli, Packman asparagus broccoli, Packman purple cauliflower, Packman Cape broccoli, Packman calabrese)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Broccoli: Brassica oleracea (Italica Group) 'Packman' Hybrid"

All the health experts agree--EAT YOUR BROCCOLI! This tasty green vegetable is rich in vitamins and is easy to grow. 'Packman' Hybrid is a mid-early broccoli that has proved itself in test trials. It produces large, solid, uniform heads with tight buds. 'Packman' also features excellent side-shoot development after the main head is cut for extended harvests. Fresh-from-the-garden broccoli is a real treat--it can be eaten raw or cooked and freezes well. Broccoli plants prefer full sun, but partial shade can prevent heads from bolting during warm weather. The plants need cool days and nights in order for the flower heads to form. In areas where winter temperatures rarely fall below 25F degrees, you can sow seeds directly in the soil in early fall. Start spring crop indoors. Plants mature in 60 days. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica oleracea is native to western Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement