plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Yellow Cheerfulness'

Botanical name: Narcissus 'Yellow Cheerfulness'

Common name: Daffodil, Double 'Yellow Cheerfulness'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Yellow Cheerfulness'"

'Yellow Cheerfulness' is multi-flowered and bears sweet scented yellow blooms that have a hint of orange in the middle. One of the showiest and most popular of all spring bulbs, the daffodil remains forever Nature's supreme achievement in gracious informality. Nearly all daffodils are easy going and long-lived bulbs that you will enjoy for years to come. Division 4: Double Daffodils of Garden Origin--Distinguishing characters: double flowers. There are three types of doubling. In the first, the cup is completely absent and replaced by additional petals. The second form has a normal perianth of petals, but the cup is entirely filled. Finally, in the third form, the flowers stamens acquire leaf-like forms which fill the cup.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement