plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Liquidambar styraciflua

Botanical name: Liquidambar styraciflua

Common name: Sweetgum Tree, Elvis Aron Presley

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Liquidambar styraciflua"

History can grow in your yard with this Sweetgum Tree. Seeds from the sweetgum trees are from the Kings' Graceland Estate. This beautiful tree prefers wet and acidic soils and puts on an impressive show of foliage color. Spring finds this tree with deep, glossy green leaves. These give way to striking Fall colors of yellow/red and purple. Reaching heights of up to 75 feet, this is a great addition to any landscape. This tree is made available through A F Famous & Historic Trees program. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement