plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha 'Hairy Spearmint'

Botanical name: Mentha 'Hairy Spearmint'

Common name: Mint, Hairy Spearmint

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha 'Hairy Spearmint'"

If you're looking for a mint that can take tough conditions Hairy spearmint is the plant to grow. This rugged mint will come back year after year without being coddled. The leaves have a strong spearmint fragrance that can be used to spice up beverages and salads. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement