plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Wide Brim'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Wide Brim'

Common name: Hosta, 'Wide Brim'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Wide Brim'"

'Wide Brim' is just that with large, rich green leaves with irregular margins of creamy yellow. Flowers tilt upwards and can reach 36 inches. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Hostas prefer a humus rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The variegated types will do better in partial shade rather than dense shade. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season. Hostas are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement