plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Euonymus alata 'Compacta'

Botanical name: Euonymus alata 'Compacta'

Common name: Euonymus, Compact Burning Bush

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Euonymus alata 'Compacta'"

Burning bush is a compact version of the winged euonymus with lovely deep red fall foliage. Compact Burning Bush Euonymus is densely branched and as wide as tall. Blooms in May but the flowers are not particularly ornamental. The the pretty dark green foliage turns red in fall. Produces orange berries but often are covered and hidden by the foliage. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement