plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe 'Aphrodite' (simplicifolia hybrid)

Botanical name: Astilbe 'Aphrodite' (simplicifolia hybrid)

Common name: star astilbe

also known as (entire-leaved astilbe)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe 'Aphrodite' (simplicifolia hybrid)"

Although this is a fairly small astilbe, 'Aphrodite' is one of the largest in the species Astilbe simplicifolia. Its salmon-red flowers are upright, not arching. The shiny leaves are deep bronze-green in color. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe simplicifolia is native to Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement