plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Excellenz von Shubert'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Excellenz von Shubert'

Common name: Rose, Antique Polyantha 'Excellenz von Shubert' (1909)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Excellenz von Shubert'"

Antique Rose 'Excellenz von Shubert' is an excellent addition to the selections of Polyanthas. Its clustered flowers are dark carmine rose and fully double, very much like 'Gabrielle Privat'. Its growth habit, on the other hand, is more open and cascading and its flowers have a light, musky scent. It would make a lovely container rose or specimen in the front of a border planting. 'Excellenz von Schubert' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement