plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Galium odoratum

Botanical name: Galium odoratum

Common name: Woodruff, Sweet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Galium odoratum"

Sweet Woodruff is one of the finer groundcovers for shade though it is a little taller than some of the traditional groundcover plants. The leaves are shaped like a tiny lupine leaf. They are bright green and have a vanilla fragrance. Sweet Woodruff makes an excellent companion plant for hosta because of the strong contrast in foliage. Also, they bloom at opposite seasons. Another good use is as an underplanting for higher-branched shrubs or evergreens. Sweet Woodruff spreads quickly, especially if the soil is moist. Garden writer Ruth Clausen says this plant will grow in dry shade if the soil is good. Its tiny, bright white flowers are profuse. It is a lovely plant in all respects. Sometimes it is listed as Asperula odorata.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement