plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nicotiana alata 'Grandiflora'

Botanical name: Nicotiana alata 'Grandiflora'

Common name: Tobacco, Jasmine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Tobacco, Jasmine
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Nicotiana alata 'Grandiflora'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nicotiana alata 'Grandiflora'"

Sweetly fragrant star-shaped tubular flowers open in the early evening filling the atmosphere with a warm sweetness. Large rosettes of fresh green leaves and graceful branched stems bear pure white flowers. An 1889 seed catalog recommends their use in the center of a bed of evening flowers, strategically sited under the parlor window; another advises cutting them for bouquets for dim spots indoors.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement