plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Ipomoea quamoclit

Botanical name: Ipomoea quamoclit

Common name: cypress vine

also known as (Cupid flower, star glory, red-jasmine, Indian-pink, Indian-forget-me-not, Indian-arrowroot, Cupid's flower, China creeper, cardinal climber, Barbados-sweet william, American-bellflower, Quamoclit pennata)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: pbcouchman
Annuals: Ipomoea quamoclit
Annuals: Ipomoea quamoclit
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Ipomoea quamoclit"

The rare, heat-loving vine of cypress vine twines up effortlessly in an exquisite tracery of finely cut, feathery foliage. At midsummer, a profusion of dainty tubular flowers in shades of light pink, rose, white and scarlet open to five pointed stars. The charming rainbow of little blossoms attracts constant attention from hungry hummingbirds who find their nectar irresistible. Rediscover this gorgeous color range of true cypress vine, long a nostalgic favorite in the south. Erect well-anchored supports at least 6 to 8 feet tall at planting time; strong netting, fence or trellis serve well to hold these delicate-looking but vigorous climber. Twining cypress vines bloom at midsummer and perform beast where summers are long and hot. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ipomoea quamoclit is native to tropical South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement