plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea x 'Summerwine'

Botanical name: Achillea x 'Summerwine'

Common name: Yarrow, 'Summerwine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea x 'Summerwine'"

'Summerwine' Yarrow is unique in its deep wine red color that changes to purple as the flower ages. This is a selection from the Galaxy series, with the parents being A. taygetea and A. millefolium.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement