plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pulmonaria 'Spilled Milk'

Botanical name: Pulmonaria 'Spilled Milk'

Common name: Lungwort, 'Spilled Milk'

also known as (Spotted Dog, Bloody Butcher, Joseph and Mary, Bethlehem Sage, Soldiers and Sailors,)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pulmonaria 'Spilled Milk'"

Lungwort is a superb genus of interesting and worthwhile plants. This is the answer if you need an edging plant in a shady or semi-shaded area. All of these are very hardy, durable plants that require little maintenance and are long-lived. The most important cultural requirement we know of is soil that will not dry out. Occasionally we see leaf damage from excess heat or sun. If this happens, trim back the damaged leaves and new growth will follow. All bloom in early spring. The long list of common names is amusing: Spotted Dog, Soldiers and Sailors, Joseph and Mary, Bethlehem Sage, Bloody Butcher and, more commonly, Lungwort. This compact variety has leaves that are almost completely silver-white. There are a few flecks of dark green, but the appearance is that of nearly total variegation. A few immature leaves are spotted. It has a compact habit with neat growth and flowers in a tight cluster.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement