plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Boceherini'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Boceherini'

Common name: triumph tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Boceherini'"

Tulip 'Boccherini' blooms are chalice-shaped and a rich, glowing shade of deep lilac, a truly eye-catching color. Triumph tulips is a recognized class of tulips first given their position in the Classified Tulip List of 1935. They are chiefly the result of hybridization between Single Early tulips and late flowering varieties. As a result, the flowers are substantial on a medium length stem and bloom mid-season. Excellent for beds and borders or planted in front of taller mid-season Darwin Hybrid tulips. Triumph tulips are used very often for forcing. The largest group of tulips available; very showy but generally not as perennial. Blooms mid spring. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to acidic soil. Spent flowers should be removed so that the energy goes into revitalizing bulbs & offshoots instead of seeds. As with other bulbous plants, the leaves should not be cut back until they begin to yellow. This permits bulbs to recharge before going summer-dormant, so that they will thrive in the garden for many years. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement