plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Charmeur'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Charmeur'

Common name: miniature amaryllis

also known as (knight's star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Charmeur'"

'Charmeur' is kissed by the magical mix of soil and water. This toad-brown bulb turns into the flowering version of Prince Charming. But tall, dark, and handsome falls short of describing 'Charmeur,' a miniature member of the amaryllis aristocracy. Standing only 16 inches high, it proudly bears 5 to 6 7-inch-wide blooms, a stunning light-orange with white throats. The bulb must have inner beauty, too... it offers bonus blooms on a third stem. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!