plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Knock Out'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'Knock Out'™

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Knock Out'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Knock Out'™"

Shrub Rose 'Knock Out' is true to it's name in beauty and disease resistance. True total blackspot resistance is a reality now. This breakthrough Shrub is a forerunner of truly disease-free easy roses in our gardening future. So even the most unwilling gardener can now enjoy our national flower. Rounded, bushy and well behaved, this sparkling gem will perk up the landscape with lots of bright cheery single flowers and loads of nearly blue-green leaves. Wonderfully hardy. Growth habit is medium and and rounded to bushy. Blooms are medium and single. Light tea fragrance. More red in cool weather. Prune lightly.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement