plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Common name: Rosemary, Logee's Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis"

The strong but subtle piney-mint flavor of rosemary is a perfume no good cook should be without, and you can afford to be lavish when you grow your own plants from seed! Evergreen rosemary grows into a deliciously scented shrub whose needle-like, gray-green leaves are a classic aromatic seasoning. Rosemary is an essential part of every good kitchen garden. Like many perennial herbs, rosemary has a naturally low germination rate and grows slowly the first season. Plants thrive in hot, dry conditions and require well drained soil. Where winters are mild (zones 8 through 10) and the ground doesn't freeze, rosemary will grow happily over several years into a large three to four foot shrub. In cold winter areas, plant seedlings into large pots to enjoy throughout spring and summer. When weather gets cold and frost threatens, prune plants back heavily and bring pots inside to spend the winter indoors in a cool, well-lit area. Water very sparingly while plants are overwintering indoors. In spring when danger of frost is over and weather is settled, move potted plants back outside to a sunny spot for the season. - edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement