plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Delphinium ajacis (consolida ambigua)

Botanical name: Delphinium ajacis (consolida ambigua)

Common name: Rocket Larkspur

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Rocket Larkspur
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Delphinium ajacis (consolida ambigua)
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Delphinium ajacis (consolida ambigua)"

A winter annual, native to southern Europe, it has naturalized throughout the United States. Larkspurs are distinguished by a backward projecting spur, formed by the upper petal of the flower. Tightly compact blossoms are arranged on spikes in shades of pink, white and deep blue. Prefers full sun to partial shade in very well-drained soils. CAUTION: The seeds and leaves of the Rocket Larkspur are poisonous if consumed.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement