plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Hansa'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Hansa'

Common name: Rose, Antique Rugosa 'Hansa' (1905)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Hansa'"

Antique Rugosa Rose 'Hansa' is a large shrub, which will grow as wide as it is tall. It bears reddish purple flowers that are large, double, and highly scented which are very free-flowering through a long blooming season. The clove scent, characteristic of the Rugosas, is especially evident in the lovely perfume. This easy growing rose has become a favorite of ours, especially as it also has a good fall display of large orange-red hips.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement