plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Zinnias: Zinnia grandiflora

Botanical name: Zinnia grandiflora

Common name: prairie zinnia

also known as (Rocky Mountain zinnia)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Zinnia, Prairie
Photo credit: ladybug
Zinnias: Zinnia grandiflora
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Zinnias: Zinnia grandiflora"

Native to Arizona, New Mexico, and into south central Colorado, this diminutive wildflower thrives in some of the most inhospitable terrain imaginable. Preferring hot sunny spots with well drained soil, this plant can be a challenge to get established, but once happy it will delight you with its bright deep yellow flowers from late summer on. Zinnia is long lived and spreads slowly into the garden by re-seeding itself. This plant has interesting needle-like foliage on trailing stems. Recommended for gardeners who have experience with finicky native plants. This plant will not grow or break dormancy until the heat of early summer arrives, so be patient. Zinnia is right at home with native cacti and xeric Penstemons. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Kansas, Oklahoma, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas, Arizona, and northern Mexico. Has been used medicinally: Hot infusion of plant drunk for kidney trouble and Infusion of plant used as a bath for excessive sweating by Acoma and Laguna Indians. Used by the Navajo for nose and throat troubles. They also made a decoction of the plant for stomachache, heartburn and as a cathartic.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement