plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes lemmonii

Botanical name: Tagetes lemmonii

Common name: Mount Lemmon marigold

also known as (Copper Canyon-daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes lemmonii"

Mount Lemmon marigold is a rare, very showy perennial from the mountains and canyons of south central Arizona. The glossy green foliage has a pungent aromatic scent and the plant smothers itself with golden yellow daisy-like flowers beginning in the fall. In mild winter climates it often continues blooming through the winter, but otherwise will die back to the ground after a good frost. In colder climates it can be used as an annual when spring planted against a hot south or west wall in combination with Salvia greggii 'Furman's Red' or Zauschneria arizonica. Tagetes lemmonii is unpalatable to browsing deer and rabbits and can be used to encircle planting beds to keep the animals away from the other plants. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tagetes lemmonii is native to Arizona and Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement