plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes lucida

Botanical name: Tagetes lucida

Common name: sweet mace

also known as (Texas-tarragon, death flower, sweet-scented marigold, sweet-scented Mexican marigold, Mexican-mint, Spanish-tarragon, Sweet Marigold, Mexican Marigold)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8b thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes lucida"

Sweet mace, also known as Texas-tarragon, Mexican marigold, and sweet marigold, is a member of the marigold genus and displays golden marigold-like flowers in late summer. It tastes almost just like true French tarragon, and is a great tarragon substitute for southern gardeners who find it difficult to grow French tarragon. For greenhouse growers in northern climates, sweet mace is a good herb choice because it doesn't go dormant in the winter like French tarragon. It's winter hardy through at least Zone 8, and you can treat it as a tender perennial or annual north of Zone 7. Mexican-tarragon needs full sun. For low-moisture areas, it's an herb to include because it's drought tolerant. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tagetes lucida is native to Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement