plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Brugmansia x candida

Botanical name: Brugmansia x candida

Common name: angel's trumpet

also known as (Datura)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Brugmansia x candida"

Angel's trumpet has trumpets of lovely salmon-pink that's a member of a genus of 5 species of shrubs and small trees. Although adoptable to a mixed border in the Deep South, Angel's Trumpet is best grown in a tub located on a terrace or patio. Continuous flushes of 6" to 10" trumpet-shaped flowers appear all summer long. Hanging from branches like fluted bells, the blooms perfume the air with their heavenly essence. Small cuttings will grow rapidly, 3' to 4' in the first year, producing stout stems and dark green leaves. Bring them indoors in winter, place them in the basement (out of light and around 50 degrees), watering them only once a month or so. They'll go dormant, but will be ready to resprout vigorously outside come the following spring after all danger of frost. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brugmansia x candida is a hybrid of B aurea and B. versicolor.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement