plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Parsley: Petrosileneum neapolitanum

Botanical name: Petrosileneum neapolitanum

Common name: Parsley, Flat-Leaved Italian

also known as (French Parsley)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Parsley: Petrosileneum neapolitanum"

Often called Italian or French parsley, Flat-Leaved parsley has a lot more flavor than its more common cousin. This plant has a wonderful flavor that works well in soups, stews, or stuffings. Flat-Leaved parsley has a tendency to die out during hot weather. Biennial. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement