plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus vulgaris 'Argenteus'

Botanical name: Thymus vulgaris 'Argenteus'

Common name: Thyme, Silver Argenteus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus vulgaris 'Argenteus'"

Variegated cream and silver leaves make Silver thyme one of the more unusual thyme selections. It's an ornamental variety you can interplant with low growing flowers in your perennial or herb border. Silver thyme also looks good in pots, planters, and window boxes. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement