plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa x odorata 'Old Blush'

Botanical name: Rosa x odorata 'Old Blush'

Common name: Rose, Antique China 'Old Blush' (1752)

also known as (Common Monthly, Common Blush China, Old Pink Daily, Old Pink Monthly, Parson's Pink China)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa x odorata 'Old Blush'"

'Old Blush' is a lovely old rose. 'Old Blush' is also known as 'Common Monthly', 'Common Blush China', 'Old Pink Daily', 'Old Pink Monthly', and 'Parson's Pink China'. The myriad of names of this semi-double hybrid of R. chinensis attest to the friendly familiarity with which it has been grown for years. One of the most common of the old roses, it is also one of the most valuable, for it has passed on its incredible blooming prowess to countless cultivars during the history of hybridization in the West. 'Old Blush' has medium, semi-double, lilac-pink flowers borne in loose clusters. They flush darker pink in the sun and are followed by large orange hips. It blooms so steadily that it is not a good cut flower-—the blossoms drop too quickly to make room for their successors. The bush is full and upright in habit, growing slowly to over 5 feet, with neat, healthy foliage. Perfume is soft, but fruity and pleasant. Whether used in a hedge (which can be spectacular) or as a specimen, 'Old Blush' should be treated simply as a flowering shrub and not fussed over. 'Old Blush' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement