plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Anemone coronaria (De Caen Group) 'His Excellency'

Botanical name: Anemone coronaria (De Caen Group) 'His Excellency'

Common name: poppy anemone

also known as (poppy windflower, Irish anemone, St. Brigid's anemone, garden anemone)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Anemone coronaria (De Caen Group) 'His Excellency'"

'His Excellency' will bring a bit of royalty into every garden. Scarlet-red, crepe-paper petals join on a black poppy-like center to form a single blossom worthy of monarchy status. This variety, an elite member of the De Caen Group, has been available since the 1800's. Like all anemones, 'His Excellency' thrives in full sun or part shade and well-drained soil. Add several to the perennial garden or naturalize them in a woodland garden. Soak bulbs overnight in water before planting to get them off to a fast start. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

The De Caen hybrids were first introduced in northern France in the early 1700's.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement