plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Morning Glory: Ipomoea tricolor 'Flying Saucers'

Botanical name: Ipomoea tricolor 'Flying Saucers'

Common name: Morning Glory, 'Flying Saucers'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Morning Glory: Ipomoea tricolor 'Flying Saucers'"

A striking bicolor morning glory with white 4 inch flowers streaked by irregular pinwheel-like lavender-blue markings. Let these annual vines with their green heart-shaped leaves tumble over the edge of containers, climb fences and walls or wrap around mailbox posts.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement