plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia Hybrid 'Mariposa Rose'

Botanical name: Petunia Hybrid 'Mariposa Rose'

Common name: Petunia, Supertunia™ 'Mariposa Rose'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Petunia, Supertunia™ 'Mariposa Rose'
Photo credit: ladybug
Petunias: Petunia Hybrid 'Mariposa Rose'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia Hybrid 'Mariposa Rose'"

Like that bunny on TV, 'Mariposa Rose' keeps going and going in more ways than one. Plants that you can almost see grow, nothing is more visible than Supertunias™. And unlike grandiflora and multiflora petunia varieties, there is no need to pinch them back for rebloom. A solid show of color is produced from spring through fall. Hardy in Zones 9 through 11.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement