plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hollyhocks: Alcea ficifolia Hybrids

Botanical name: Alcea ficifolia Hybrids

Common name: Hollyhock, Hybrids

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hollyhocks: Alcea ficifolia Hybrids"

Hybrids Hollyhock is native to Siberia. The biennial Antwerp Hollyhock has been in cultivation for more than 400 years. Often reaching up to 60 inches, its colorful flower spikes can provide the garden with a strong vertical effect. It is easy to grow, but rust or Japanese beetles often affect the foliage, so treatment may be necessary.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement