plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coreopsis: Coreopsis 'Tequila Sunrise'

Botanical name: Coreopsis 'Tequila Sunrise'

Common name: tickseed

also known as (Coreopsis)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coreopsis: Coreopsis 'Tequila Sunrise'"

'Tequila Sunrise' is a beautiful tickseed with great foliage and flowers. It has long blooming daisy-like yellow-orange flowers with a red halo in the center, supported on slender stems. Unusual variegated leaves irregularly marked with creams and yellows. Pink highlights in spring turning darker in fall. Happiest in full sun and well-drained, average soil. Front to mid-border grouping, cottage garden, and containers. Good cut flower and abundant bloomer if sheared regularly. By deadheading, you can prolong the blooming season from late May all the way to August, and even sporadically after that until frost. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the western U.S. where non-sterile cultivars will even self-sow. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement