plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Anne Arundel'

Botanical name: Hibiscus 'Anne Arundel'

Common name: Hibiscus, 'Anne Arundel'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Anne Arundel'"

Hibiscus 'Anne Arundel' is also known as Rose Mallow. These huge plants produce some of the most spectacularly showy flowers of all perennials--children love them. They bloom from the hottest part of summer well into autumn with huge rich pink flowers--up to 9 inches across. Easy to grow, preferring a damp soil. Late to emerge in the spring. A hybrid of Robert Darby.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement