plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Convallaria majalis 'Rosea'

Botanical name: Convallaria majalis 'Rosea'

Common name: Lily-of-the-Valley, 'Rosea'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Convallaria majalis 'Rosea'"

Lily-of-the-Valley 'Rosea' is an undemanding groundcover that is a good choice for naturalizing a woodland area; especially where soil is moist. It bears beautiful, very fragrant, rose-pink bell flowers that cut well.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement