plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Costoluto Genovese'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'Costoluto Genovese'

Common name: Tomato, Costoluto Genovese (Italian Heirloom, Pre-1900)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Costoluto Genovese'"

The fruit shape of this old Italian variety is variable from nearly smooth to heavily scalloped and convoluted. It is a determinate vine that produces fruit which is soft in texture, juicy and slightly tart in flavor.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement