plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'

Botanical name: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'

Common name: Grass, Fountain 'Hameln'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'"

'Hameln' Fountain Grass is a very good clump-forming, dwarf cultivar. Its foliage reaches a maximum height of about 36 inches, forming a neat, elegant, fountain-like mound of narrow leaves. Flowers are ivory white. Foliage turns golden-yellow in fall and the plant looks good most of the winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement