plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x 'Original Wave® Purple'

Botanical name: Petunia x 'Original Wave® Purple'

Common name: Petunia, Ground Cover 'Original Wave® Purple' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Ball Horticultural Company
Petunias: Petunia x 'Original Wave® Purple'
Petunias: Petunia x 'Original Wave® Purple'

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x 'Original Wave® Purple'"

One of the most popular annuals grown, unsurpassed for color and easy-care maintenance. Improved strains and colors are being bred constantly. Start seeds indoors 8 to 10 weeks before planting outside. Fascinating low, trailing plants only 6 inches tall with a spread of up to 4 feet or more. Blooms continuously and never needs trimming. Waves of color are a show stopper in hanging baskets, beds and borders. Showy 2 to 3 inch magenta-purple flowers.

   You must login to vote!