plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Veronicastrum virginicum

Botanical name: Veronicastrum virginicum

Common name: Culver's Root

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Veronicastrum virginicum"

Culver's Root is a native prairie flower. These dynamic plants are great choices for fresh late-summer color. This plant is pale blue in flower, with 4-6 inch flower spikes in clusters, making for an imposing sight. The foliage is also attractive. The long finger-like leaves fan out from the stem. It's easy to grow, insect-free and requires no staking in spite of its size. All in the genus should be given a little shade in the south.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement