plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Itea virginica 'Henry's Garnet'

Botanical name: Itea virginica 'Henry's Garnet'

Common name: Sweetspire, 'Henry's Garnet' Virginia

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Itea virginica 'Henry's Garnet'"

Sweetspire has flowers and fragrance at a time few other shrubs do. During June and July plants are covered in white for a refreshing feeling during the heat of the summer. Sweetspire thrives in moist sites and isn't fussy regarding sunlight. However, plants are more dense and full if given more light. The foliage is bright green during the summer months and changes to a scarlet crimson color in the fall. Leaves are held quite late in the season for a spectacular autumn show too. Fall color is scarlet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement