plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Rhododendron 'Tradition' (Kurume hybrid)

Botanical name: Rhododendron 'Tradition' (Kurume hybrid)

Common name: Tradition azalea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5b thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Rhododendron 'Tradition' (Kurume hybrid)"

'Tradition' azaleas are vastly popular as landscape shrubs for their incredible show of spring blossoms. Low-growing, these shrubby plants have moderate glossy, deep green foliage and oval, clear, light pink, double blossoms. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement