plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bamboos: Pleioblastus viridistriatus

Botanical name: Pleioblastus viridistriatus

Common name: kamuro-zasa

also known as (Pleioblastus auricomus, Arundinaria auricoma, Arundinaria viridistriata, running bamboo)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bamboos: Pleioblastus viridistriatus"

Bamboo gardening can be intimidating. Not because of the plants themselves, but because of the nomenclature! There have been many name changes and reclassifications and it is hard to keep up with them all. As an example, here are the other aliases for this plant: Arundinaria auricoma, A. viridistriata, Pleioblastus viridistriatus and P. auricomus. Commonly known as running bamboo or kamuro-zasa. This many-named plant is an evergreen bamboo that is native to Japan and found growing in woodlands or woodland margins. It is the best of the variegated bamboos and is an excellent container plant. When grown in shade it does not reach its full size. The purple stems carry bright yellow leaves that are up to 8 inches long and 1-1/2 inches wide with contrasting green stripes. The leaves are covered with a fine down and the purple sheaths are also downy. A hardy species that forms small, upright clumps with short-running rhizomes. Plant in loose, moist, well draining soil and water well in summer. Old canes can be cut to ground level in fall to encourage bright young foliage. Introduced c. 1870. If you are concerned about the plant running, grow it in containers or contain it in the garden. This plant received the "Award of Garden Merit." In Britain, the Award of Garden Merit (AGM) is given by the Royal Horticultural Society to recognize plants of outstanding excellence for garden use. The AGM is of practical value for gardeners in that it highlights exceptional plants among the tens of thousands currently offered in the international horticultural trade. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Pleioblastus viridistriatus is native to Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement