plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lychnis coronaria

Botanical name: Lychnis coronaria

Common name: rose campion

also known as (Bridget-in-her-bravery, red bird's eye, pink-mullein, mullein-pink, garland flower, dusty miller, crown of the field, corn-rose, Agrostemma coronaria, Silene coronaria, rose cockle)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lychnis coronaria"

Rose campion is a striking plant for its white-gray, felt leaves. The foliage color makes the bright pink flowers stand out. Flower size is about 1 inch in diameter. Not a long-lived plant, but easy to start anew from seed. Grows 24-36 inches in height. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lychnis coronaria is native to southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement