plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Corydalis flexuosa 'China Blue'

Botanical name: Corydalis flexuosa 'China Blue'

Common name: blue corydalis

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Corydalis flexuosa 'China Blue'"

Corydalis is a large genus of small plants, most with tubular flowers and delicate foliage. An extraordinary plant with richly colored flowers in clusters. It will rebloom sporadically in autumn. The foliage is unspotted. Leaf color is dark grey-green to blue-green. It is a vigorous grower with mildly fragrant flowers. Will not self-sow. Best in moist, shaded conditions in somewhat alkaline soil. Try planting along a rock wall - limestone especially - where the soil is already alkaline. Good in a rock garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Corydalis flexuosa is native to China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement